Are the Regenexx procedures performed in the U.S. approved by the FDA?

No; they are exempt from FDA regulation.

Each of the Regenexx procedures available in the United States involves the patient’s own bone marrow or blood, and the Regenexx network of doctors only treat musculoskeletal conditions. Further, none of the Regenexx procedures available in the United States involves the culture expansion of the patient’s cells to create larger number of cells. Thus, the Regenexx procedures available in the United States generally fall into the following regulatory exemptions:

For our procedures involving concentrated bone marrow, minimally manipulated bone marrow for homologous use is not subject to FDA regulation as a human cell, tissue, or cellular or tissue-based product (HCT/P); 21 CFR 1271.3(d).

For our procedures involving autologous blood (such as PRP), practitioners who are licensed by law to prescribe or administer drugs and who manufacture blood products solely for use in the course of their professional practice are not subject to FDA regulation; 21 CFR 607.65.
Procedures involving the removal of an HCT/P from a patient and the implantation of that same HCT/P back into the same patient during the same surgical procedure are not subject to FDA regulation; 21 CFR 1271.15(b).

Regenexx is proud of its history of regulatory compliance and is deeply familiar with the regulatory environment in which it operates. If you have any questions about our regulatory compliance, please feel free to ask and we will be happy to speak with you in further detail.

[Disclaimer: The Regenexx® same-day procedures are performed in the United States. The Regenexx-C cultured stem cell procedure is only offered outside the U.S. through independently owned and operated medical services providers operating exclusively in countries that allow autologous cultured cells to be used through their local regulatory structure. These service providers are not part of nor affiliated with the Centeno-Schultz Clinic nor any U.S. Regenexx Network provider. The Regenexx-C procedure licensed by these entities is not approved by the U.S. FDA for use in the United States.]